HandleStudioInc LOGO S.jpg

Interior Design

Privacy Policy

This Policy applies you, the User of this Website and Handle Studio Inc. the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us.

This Policy applies only to the actions of Handle Studio Inc. and Users in respect of Data including any Data collected with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Data”means collectively all information that you submit to Handle Studio Inc. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“Handle Studio Inc.”means GB & KM ltd trading as Handle Studio Inc.

“User”means any party that accesses the Website and who is not employed by Handle Studio Inc. and acting in the course of their employment by Handle Studio Inc.

“Website”means the website that you are currently using (handlestudioinc.com) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

1. Data Collected

1.1. Personal Information You Provide to us – we collect the following information that you provide to us:

  • Email Address

  • Any other information which you opt to supply

1.2. Personal Information You Provide About Third Parties – if you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data

  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad

 

2. Our Use of Data

  • Handle Studio Inc. will use your Data for the following purposes:

– carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, and anything that will assist us to provide the best possible interior design service we can.
– responding to the contents of your communications with us by any digital means 
– internal record keeping;
– improvement of our products/services;​

3. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, on occasion  provide links to other websites. Handle Studio Inc. has no control over these websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

4. Security

Data security is of great importance to Handle Studio Inc. and to protect your Data we do not share your information with any 3rd parties and have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this website and to try to prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Any personal data supplied to us by yourself or on behalf of someone else is held by the services which we use for the purpose listed in point 2.

5. Changes to this Policy

Handle Studio Inc. reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  You are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You are asked to check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

6. Whom We Share Your Data With

Any personal data supplied to us by yourself or on behalf of someone else is held by the services which we use for the purpose listed in point 2

7. Where We Store Your Data

The Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Handle Studio Inc. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. Any personal data supplied to us by yourself or on behalf of someone else is held by the services which we use for the purpose listed in point 2.

8. How Long We Retain Your Data

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. All users can request to see, edit or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Any personal data supplied to us by yourself or on behalf of someone else is held by the services which we use for the purpose listed in point 2. 

9. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Data) if we intend to use your Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at Unit 28, 6 harmony Row, Govan Glasgow, G51 3BA.

10. Access to Data

The Act gives you the right to access Data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You can also request that we erase any personal data which we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes or information that aids us in the running of your projects.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to Handle Studio Inc. Unit 28, 6 Harmony Row, Govan, Glasgow, G51 3BA